The 2017 high school football playoffs are set to move into the third round.

11 Acadiana area teams are still playing for state titles in the respective classifications, with 4 hosting games this Thanksgiving weekend.

Keep in mind, 32 teams qualified for the playoffs in each of the five Non-Select divisions, with the exception of the Class 1A bracket, which features 31, while the four Select divisions feature different numbers of teams in their respective brackets.

We'll begin with quarterfinal action in the Non-Select Division. 

Class 5A

In Class 5A, there is one team left; as the Acadiana Wreckin' Rams, the #3-seed, will be on the road on Friday night to face #22-seed Live Oak.

West Monroe is the top-seed in the 5A bracket.

View the complete Class 5A playoff bracket, here.

Class 4A

In Class 4A, Rayne and Cecilia both remain, with a quarterfinal match-up against one another.

Rayne, the #11-seed, will host #14-seed Cecilia on Friday night.

The top-seed in the 4A bracket is Edna Karr.

View the complete Class 4A playoff bracket, here.

Class 3A

In Class 3A, KaplanNorthwest, and Crowley are still alive in the playoffs.

#5-seed Kaplan will travel to take on #4-seed St. James, while #14-seed Northwest hosts #6-seed West Feliciana, and #18-seed Crowley is at #10-seed Jennings.

Sterlington is the top-seed in the Class 3A bracket.

View the complete Class 3A playoff bracket, here.

Class 2A

In Class 2A, unfortunately, there are no local schools left.

Welsh is the top-seed in the Class 2A bracket.

View the complete Class 2A playoff bracket, here.

Class 1A

Wrapping up the Non-Select divisions, we go to Class 1A, where no Acadiana area schools remain.

West St. John is the top-seed in the Class 1A bracket.

View this week's complete Class 1A playoff bracket, here.


Now, we move we move on to semifinal play in the Select divisions.

Division I

In Division I, where there are 13 teams, there are no local teams, in which Evangel is the top-seed.

View the complete Division I playoff bracket, here.

Division II

In Division II, St. Thomas More is still alive in the 14-team field.

#4-seed St. Thomas More will visit top-seeded De La Salle in the semifinals.

View the complete Division II playoff bracket, here.

Division III

In Division III, Notre Dame and Catholic-New Iberia are the remaining local teams in the 13-team field.

Notre Dame, the top-seed, will host #5-seed Riverside Academy, while Catholic-New Iberia, the #3-seed, travels to take on second-seeded Newman.

View the complete Division III playoff bracket, here.

Division IV

Finally, in Division IV, where 16 teams made the playoffs, Vermilion Catholic and Lafayette Christian are all still alive, and will take on each other in the semifinals..

Vermilion Catholic, the top-seed, will host #4-seed Lafayette Christian, with the winner moving on to the state title game.

View the complete Division IV playoff bracket, here.